Security Policy

At Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe, security is extremely important to us.

Your payment and personal information is always safe. Our Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read over the internet.

If you have questions concerning Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@piecefulseams.com or at the address provided below:

Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe
11 Framark Dr, Victor, NY 14564
585-742-2680

Privacy Policy

At Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement provides important information on how Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe (“we,” “us” or “our”) handles personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe electronically through the www.piecefulseams.com site (the “Site”). It explains data collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe. It does not apply to offline products or services.

By accessing the Site, it also signifies that you agree with all the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you have questions concerning Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@piecefulseams.com or via postal mail at the address provided below:

Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe
11 Framark Dr, Victor, NY 14564
585-742-2680

Who we are

Our website address is: www.piecefulseams.com

Personal Data Collection

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could reasonably be ascertained or deduced from that information.

How do we collect personal information from you?

The collection of personal information is obtained when a visitor lands on the Site, you use the Site through completing a form to gain more information or if you register to receive our monthly newsletters, download resources or request to speak with a customer support representative.

Why are we collecting your personal information?

Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe collects information in order to provide better and enhanced services to you. The information requested on this Site is required to process your request for more information about our company, services, and products, register for our events or monthly newsletters, contact customer support.

We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk for the purchasing service or product.

What type of personal information is collected?

The personal information Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe collects may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, home phone number, cell phone number or credit card information, if required, for the purchase of products or services or registration of events.

Links to other websites and social media

This Site host various blogs, case studies, and testimonials that will allow you to share our content through various Social Media Applications with other users. Any personal information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by these Social Media Organizations. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Social Media Applications and their Organization.

In addition, the Site may contain links to other websites managed by other organizations or Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe contractors; this Privacy Statement only applies to this Site. If you landed on our Site from a third party website, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices outside of our Site. We encourage you to check the third party sites or social media applications privacy statements.

Personal Information Protection

Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

This Site uses cookies to deliver relevant content, ease site navigation or collect information for statistical use, such as how many visitors our site received. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies at any time by modifying the settings in your browser, and you can also erase cookies from your operating system as well. However, declining or erasing cookies may preclude you from fully experiencing all the features of this website.

Consent

If you have voluntarily provided personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your name, title, phone number, or email address (business or personal), you have assumed an implied business relationship with Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe and therefore consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe will not use personally identifiable information for any purpose outside of the implied business relationship.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe is committed to protecting the privacy of children locally and internationally. This Site is not designed or intentionally targeted towards children 16 years of age or younger, and we do not intentionally collect or maintain personal information about anyone under the age of 16.

Review of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) effective July 1, 2014 and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) effective January 1, 2001, California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) effective February 6, 2013, and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25, 2018.

We keep this Privacy Statement under regular review. We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed about how Pieceful Seams Quilt Shoppe protects and respects your personal information. This Privacy Statement was last updated on November 16, 2021.